Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Southern Medical Day Care Centre (SMDCC) website.

The SMDCC is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. SMDCC is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. SMDCC takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

SMDCC reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. SMDCC reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

SMDCC welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Contact

Southern Medical Day Care Centre
Call: (02) 4228 6200

Admission and Day Treatment

Admission & Day Treatment

We walk you through the easy process for referrals and admission to SMDCC.

Interpreter Services

Interpreter Services

The need to understand and be understood is fundamental to safe and effective care.

Quality Care and Your Rights

Quality Care & Your Rights

Every patient has the right to health care that is respectful, responsive and safe.

Feedback and Complaints

Feedback & Complaints

We value your opinion, please contact us if you would like to leave any feedback.

Car Parking and Public Transport

Car Parking & Public Transport

At SMDCC, we aim to make our services as accessible as possible..

Paying Accounts

Paying Accounts

Our accounts department can be called for any billing issues or questions that you may have.

Informed Financial Consent

Informed Financial Consent

The SMDCC encourages good IFC practice and the provision of information about medical fees to patients.

Get in touch with Southern Medical Day Care Centre today.